Past Courses

The following is a selection of graduate courses relating to the Ancient History and Mediterranean Archaeology program that have been offered in recent years. Past AHMA seminars are listed separately.

Department of Ancient Greek and Roman Studies (formerly Classics)

Advanced Greek Prose Composition (D. Mastronarde, F2019; S2022))

Advanced Latin Composition (D. Sailor, S2021)

Affect and Tragedy: Sophocles’ Philoctetes and Oedipus at Colonus (M. Telò, F2015)

Approaches to Classical Literature (E. Oliensis, S2016, F2019, F2021)

Archaic Greek Poetry (R. Martin, F2014; M. Griffith, F2017)

Aristotle (T. Long, F2015)

The Athenian Empire: Literature, Archaeology, Epigraphy (N. Papazarkadas, S2014)

Authority, Doubles, and Gods (M. Bettini, F2014) 

Civil War and Civil Strife in Roman Literature (D. Sailor, F2012)

Classics Proseminar (D. Mastronarde, S2021, S2023)

Comparative and Historical Grammar of Latin (M. Weiss, F2014)

Death, Burial, and the Greek World (K. Shelton, S2022)

Drama and Society (M. Telò, F2021)

The Economic Life of Pompeii and Herculaneum (T. Peña, F2014)

Greece in the Iron Age (K. Shelton, S2015)

Greek Epigraphy (N. Papazarkadas, F2016; S2021)

Greek Painting (K. Shelton, S2022)

Greek Philosophers (S. Magrin, S2015)

Greek Religion from Literature and Documents (R. Parker, S2013) [Sather Seminar]

Greek Vase Painting: Hermeneutics and Historiography (F. Lissarrague, S2016)  [Sather Seminar]

Herodotus' Conversations (L. Kurke, S2023)

The Hyperboreans: The Greeks and Romans look North (N. Purcell, S2012) [Sather Seminar]

Latin Poetry of the Republic and Early Empire (K. McCarthy, S2015; P. Hardie, S2016 [Sather Seminar])

Material Culture in the Roman World (T. Peña, S2012)

Mycenae through the Ages: Prehistory, History, and Historiography (K.Shelton, F2012)

Myth and Literature (L. Kurke, F2021)

Myths, Images, and Polis Societies in Archaic and Classical Greece (T. Hölscher, F2011) 

Papyrology (T. Hickey, S2013, S2016, F2020)

Plato and Aristotle (G. Ferrari, F2021)

Plato and Attic Prose (D. Sailor, F2021)

Poetics of the Book (K. McCarthy, F2017)

Polytheism in Rome (D. MacRae, F2016)

The Presocratics (S. Magrin and T. Long, F2019)

Rationality, Interests, and Choice in Greek Thought and Practice (J. Ober, F2019) [Sather Seminar]

Republican Prose (T. Murphy, F2021)

Roman Comedy (K. McCarthy, F2020)

Roman Material Culture (T. Peña, F2021)

The Roman Economy (T. Peña, F2021)

Sappho and Alcaeus (L. Kurke, F2016)

Seafaring in the Ancient World (T. Peña, F2015)

The Social Culture of Images in Ancient Greece and Rome (T. Hölscher, F2016)

Survey of Greek Literature (L. Kurke, F2021; N. Papazarkadas, S2022)

Survey of Latin Literature (E. Oliensis, F2020; Macrae S2021; F2022; Sailor S2023)

Tacitus' Annals (D. Sailor, S2014)

Vergil (K. McCarthy, F2021)

Vertumnus - A god with no identity, a god with many identities, a god of identity (M. Bettini, F2012) 

Voting the Divine: Religious Disputes and Communal Decisionmaking in the Roman Empire (S. Elm and D. MacRae, F2021)

Writing Disaster: Tragedy, Ecology, and Psychoanalysis (M. Telò, F2020)

Department of Anthropology

Archaeological Research Strategies (C. Hastorf, F2015; R. Joyce, F2020; Hastorf and White, S2021)

Environmental Archaeology (J. Habu, S2021; S2022) 

Food Studies (C. Hastorf, F2017, F2021)

History of Anthropological Thought (R. Joyce, S2022)

Human Palaeoecology (L. Maher, S2021, S2023)

The Logic of Sacrifice (D. Funahashi, S2022)

Materialities (R. Joyce, S2023)

Museum Exhibit Curation and Design (R. Joyce, F2021)

Professional Development in Anthropological Archaeology (R. Joyce, S2022)

Skeletal Biology and Bioarchaeology (S. Agarwal, S2022)

Topics in Archaeobotany (C. Hastorf, F2020) 

Department of History

Archaic and Classical Greek History (N. Papazarkadas, S2022)

Augustine of Hippo: The City of God (S. Elm, S2015)

Augustine On Wealth (S. Elm, F2015)

Augustine's City of God and Economic History (S. Elm, F2019)

Byzantine History (M. Mavroudi, F2020, F2021)

Christianity: The Beginnings (S. Elm, F2021)

Claudian (S. Elm, F2017)

Historical Method and Theory (C. Noreña, F2019, J. Vernon, F2020, M. Mavroudi, F2021)

Imperial Representation in the Later Roman Empire: Manliness, Dress, Ethnicity and the Divine (S. Elm, F2020) 

Law in the Ancient Greek World (E. Mackil, S2012)   

The Making of Roman Law (C. Noreña, F2014)

The Military-Tributary Complex in the Roman Empire (C. Noreña, S2011)

Of Human and Divine Bonding: Fatalism and Free Will between Epictetus and Augustine (S. Elm & R. Lyman, F2011)

Paloeography and Other Auxilliary Sciences (M. Mavroudi, F2014)

Problems in Archaic Greek History (E. Mackil, S2023)

Property and Power in the Ancient Greek World (E. Mackil, F2015)

Representing the Barbarian in Late Antiquity (S. Elm, F2016)

Rhetoric of History: Kingship and Legitimacy (D. Boyarin and M. Nylan, S2015)

The Roman Atlantic (C. Noreña, S2021)

The Roman Republic (C. Noreña, S2022)

Roman North Africa from 300-500 CE (S. Elm, F2012)

Ruins of History (S. Esmeir and S.-L. Hoffmann, F2020)

Stasis, Exile, and Reconciliation in Ancient Greece (E. Mackil, S2021) 

The Third Century Crisis (C. Noreña, S2014) 

Voting the Divine: Religious Disputes and Communal Decisionmaking in the Roman Empire (S. Elm and D. MacRae, F2021)

Department of History of Art

Ancient Art and the Modern Imagination (W. Davis, S2015)

Ancient Portraiture and Biography (C. Hallett, F2021)

Breaking Images: Iconoclasms Past and Present (D. Angelova, F2021)

Decolonizing Ancient Mediterranean Art (L. Pieraccini, S2022)

Demystifying Funerary Landscapes, Identities and Receptions in Etruria and Egypt (R. Lucarellia and L. Pieraccini, S2023) [AHMA Seminar]

Etruscan Pasts, Present, and Futures: An Art of Many Faces (L. Pieraccini, F2021)

Greek and Roman Art in the Bay of Naples (C. Hallett & A. Stewart, S2014) [AHMA Seminar]

Istanbul: The City and its Art from Antiquity to the Present (D. Angelova and B. Fricke, S2015)

Proseminar in Classical Archaeology and Ancient Art (C. Hallett & A. Stewart, F2015)

Roman Mummy Portraits (C. Hallett, S2022)

The Sacred and the Arts from the Ancient Near East to the Late Antique (D. Angelova & M. Feldman, F2012)

Sensations: Cultural Histories of the Senses in the Ancient Mediterranean World (D. Angelova & B. Porter, S2022)

Department of Middle Eastern Languages and Cultures

Akkadian: Advanced (F. Rochberg, F2017; L. Pearce S2023)

Akkadian: Empires and Exiles of First Millenium BCE Mesopotamia (L. Pearce, F2021)

Akkadian: Rapid Reading and Research (L. Pearce, F2017)

Akkadian: Selected Readings (L. Pearce, S2022)

Ancient Ceramics of Egypt and the Levant (C. Redmount, S2022)

Ancient Egyptian Magic and Demonology (R. Lucarelli, S2015)

The Archaeology of Death and Burial in the Ancient Near East (B. Porter, S2014)

The Art of Ancient Mesopotamia: 1000-330 BCE (Porter, F2021)

Art and Archaeology of Middle Eastern Christianity (Brelaud, F2021)

The Assyrians and Other Religious Groups in the Middle East (S. Brelaud, S2022)

Babylonian Religion: Myths and Songs from Ancient Mesopotamia (N. Veldhuis, S2022)

Complexities in the Relation between Judaism and Christianity (M. Duarte De Oliveira S2013)

Daily Life in the Ancient World (C. Redmount, F2020)

Digital Humanities and Egyptology (R. Lucarelli, F2019)

Disease, Health, and Pandemics in Ancient Egypt, the Ancient Middle East, and the Classical World (C. Redmount, F2021)

Egyptian: Demotic Texts (B. Richter, S2021)

Egyptian: Hieratic (R. Lucarelli, F2021)

Egyptian: Hieroglyphics (B. Richter, S2022)

Egyptian: Late Egyptian (R. Lucarelli, S2022)

Egyptian: Middle Egyptian Texts (R. Lucarelli, F2017; F2019; S2021)

Egyptian Studies: City Living in Ancient Egypt (C. Redmount, S2014)

Egyptology, Archaeology, and Theory (Redmount, S2021)

Explorers, Archaeologists, and Tourists in the Middle East (B. Porter, S2022)

Gilgamesh: King, Hero, and God (Veldhuis, F2021)

Hebrew: Ancient and Modern Hebrew Literary Texts (R. Hendel, S2014)

Hebrew: Advanced Late Antique Hebrew Texts (D. Boyarin, S2023)

Hebrew: Talmud (D. Boyarin & M. Vidas, F2011; Boyarin F2019)

Iranian Languages: Middle Persian (Benkato, S2021)

Iranian Philology (A. Benkato, S2022)

Magic, Religion, and Science: The Ancient and Medieval Worlds (R. Lucarelli & M. Mavroudi, S2022)

Orientalism and Its Critique (Benkato, F2021)

Sasanian Rock Reliefs and the Persian Empire (M. Compareti, S2016)

Silk Road Art and Archaeology (S. Mehendale, S2022)

Sociolinguistics of the Middle East (Benkato, F2021)

Sumerian: Elementary (N. Veldhuis, S2022)

Using Cuneiform Texts in Research (F. Rochberg, F2020)

The Vibrancy of Animals, Plants, and Objects in the Ancient Middle East (B. Porter, S2023)

Women in Ancient Egypt (C. Redmount, S2013, F2021) 

Department of Political Science

History of Greek Political Thought (K. Hoekstra, F2017)

UC Berkeley School of Law

Roman Law (Laurent Mayali, S2010)

Department of Rhetoric

Ancient and Modern Selves (J. Porter and R. Nadaff, F2016)

Law and Violence in the Roman World (A. Z. Bryen, F2011)

Graduate Theological Union

Rabbinic Hebrew Literature (H. Zellentin, F2009)

Pacific School of Religion

Art, Archaeology, and the Study of Israelite Religion (A. Brody, S2010)

Bronze and Iron Age Archaeology of the Southern Levant (A. Brody, F2009)

Household Religions in Ancient Israel and the Near East (A. Brody)

Introduction to Old Testament: Social and Religious Transformations (A. Brody, F2020)

Joshua Benjamins at the Hearst Museum

Classics PhD student Joshua Benjamins studying ancient coins at the Hearst Museum